LB Group
Professional, Proactive, Partner-led advice
Pay Online
IPSWICH
01473 359720
COLCHESTER
01206 867551
CHELMSFORD
01245 254780
LONDON
0208 221 8282

Professional, Proactive,
Partner-led advice

MAKE AN
ENQUIRY

LONDON: 0208 221 8282
CHELMSFORD: 01245 254780
COLCHESTER: 01206 867551
IPSWICH: 01473 359720

Email: info@lbgroupltd.com

Data Privacy Notice

This privacy policy sets out how LB Group Limited uses and protects any information that you give us as noted below.

LB Group Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we are required to update the data protection references in our engagement letters with clients and, in the case of individual clients, provide certain details regarding the Firm and collection and use of your personal data. This is set out in more detail below.

The registered office of LB Group Limited is The Octagon Suite E2 27 Middleborough, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1TG. Our Data Protection Officer/Head of Privacy can be contacted at DPO@lbgroupltd.com.

Data Collection

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  • You request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;
  • You or your employer or our clients engages us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;
  • You contact us by email, telephone, post or social media. For example when you have a query about our services; or
  • From third parties and/or publicly available resources. For example, from your employer or from Companies House.

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with our services, and to claim our right to be paid in return for our services, under our standard terms of business / contract we have with you. If you do not provide this information then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide you with.

Use of Data

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. We have set out below the legal bases for the Firm to process your data.

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you or your employer or our clients and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you or your employer or our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services);
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client;
  • provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and
  • notify you about any changes to our services.

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

Data retention

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will only be shared with third parties including other data controllers where it is necessary for the performance of the data controllers’ tasks or where you first give us your prior consent. It is likely that we will need to share your data with

  • other group members in the same group as the Firm (each will be a separate legal entity and will be responsible to you as a data controller);

At LB Group Limited we have focused on implementing fair information practices that are designed to protect your privacy. If you have questions or you do not feel that your concerns have been addressed in our privacy statement, or you just want to talk with us, feel free to contact us by email at DPO@lbgroupltd.com.

Third Parties

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers and other entities within our group.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

Categories of third parties that LB Group Limited may share personally identifiable information with include federal, state, and local government entities and other members of LB Group Limited. LB Group Limited does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Security

All LB Group Limited Directors and employees are instructed to follow a firm-wide security policy. Only authorised personnel are provided access to personally-identifiable information and these employees are required to agree to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Modifications

LB Group Limited reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this statement. To keep visitors informed, LB Group Limited will notify users of material changes to our Privacy Statement by prominently identifying a link on our website home page to the updated Privacy Policy and Privacy Notice for a period of not less than two weeks.

This privacy notice was last updated May 2018.

Consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email at DPO@lbgroupltd.com.

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure and Security

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Head of Privacy who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any ‘sensitive personal data’. This information does, however, include the likes of your name, work address, email address and job title.

A full list of your rights under GDPR is as follows:

  1. The right to access the personal data we hold on you
  2. The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  3. The right to have your personal data erased
  4. The right to object to processing of your personal data
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought.
  7. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

LB Group Limited registered in England © 2018 Company Number: 2796741. Associate Directors are not statutory directors of the firm.

Chubb Insurance Company of Europe S. E, Policy Number: 82182733E. Limit of Indemnity £4 million on any one claim.

Site by designglondon.co.uk